Benefits of Sandalwood
The botanical name of sandalwood is “Santalum Album”. Sandal wood is believed to be one of the most valued trees all over the globe. Its value is extremely high as it is known because of its slow growing process and takes years to grow before it takes shape of full grown tree. Since the ancient times, people of the old known civilization have used it in perfumers, beauty paste and for fragrance. It is now used in sprays, soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, oil etc. a sandalwood tree must be as old as 30 yrs before it is used for generation of oil.
Benefits of sandalwood:-
In the ancient time it was conventionally used by herbalist in treatment of skin ailments and other disease. It was also used in treatment of dysentery and gonorrhea. Sandalwood is known for its qualities to cure itchy skin, stretch marks, dry skin, cracked feet, razor bumps.
By making use of sandal wood products in shower one can gain beauty and health too. The steam when inhaled passes into the lung which is believed to be beneficial in improving the lung properties. The oil that is obtained from sandalwood is known for its superior quality scent. One can indulge with the excellent perfumes and sprays made out of them.
Also the soap that is prepared from sandalwood also consists of healthy ingredients like Shea butter and grape fruit seed extract. They both are known to heal the skin conditions. Masks that are made from sandalwood are best recommended for oily skin. The acne and blackheads can be controlled to a great extent by frequent usage of them.
When one part of sandalwood oil is diluted in 10 parts of water, then this water can be used to clean the wounds, one can spray it in shoes and socks so as to prevent odor and tinea infections. The mixture can be used to clean the kitchen surfaces as it makes excellent antibacterial solution. Sandalwood is also used in treating depression, tension and headache too.






Subscribe Rss Feed
Follow us on Twitter
Join Facebook