EWG Rating – 1
It is a vegetable wax obtained from the fronds of the carnauba tree (Copernicia cerifera).
What Is It?
It is a natural ingredient primarily used as a thickening agent & texture enhancer in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It also has film-forming & absorbent properties. It can be used to impart glossy shine to the product.
Benefits of Carnauba (Copernicia cerifera) Wax on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
When used topically, it creates a protective layer & adds a glow to the skin. It also imparts shine to hair strands.