EWG Rating – 1
It is extracted from the deoiled cake after extraction of jojoba oil from Simmondsia chinensis.
What Is It?
It is a natural exfoliator having nourishing properties & is commonly used in skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has vitamins, minerals, and additional properties, making it a common ingredient in facial cleansers & scrubs.
Benefits of Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil (Jojoba powder) on Skin after Topical Application
It helps remove dirt & impurities by gently scrubbing the skin. It helps retain moisture in the skin, thereby keeping it hydrated & fresh.