EWG Rating – 1-2
It is a naturally occurring lipid found in sunflower seeds or soybeans.
What Is It?
It is a natural emollient & water-binding agent commonly used in skin care & hair care formulations.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has skin-replenishing & restoring abilities. It is also used as an emulsifying & antistatic agent. This phospholipid is known to have a close resemblance to skin.
Benefits of Lecithin on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It makes skin feel smooth by restoring hydration. It helps improve the texture & look of hair by adding shine.