EWG Rating – 1
It is an oil extracted from edible macadamia nuts.
What Is It?
It is a natural ingredient used for its conditioning & emollient properties in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is rich in fatty acid content. Macadamia oil also contains Vitamin E & has anti-aging properties.
Benefits of Macadamia (Macadamia integrifolia) Seed Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
When applied topically, this oil adds shine, strengthens and nourishes the hair follicles. It hydrates & regenerates the scalp. It helps reduce redness, prevents wrinkles & is great at moisturizing the skin.