EWG Rating -1
It is extracted from the roots of alkanet, a plant belonging to the Borage family.
What Is It?
It is a natural herb that is known for its nourishing & strengthening properties in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
This oil is known to have anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial & antioxidant properties.
Benefits of Ratan Jot (Alkanet root) Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps arrest hair fall, baldness and premature greying. For skin, it helps protect the skin from infection & inflammation. It also prevents premature aging of the skin.