EWG Rating -1
It is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush Rosa rubiginosa.
What Is It?
It is an antioxidant-rich natural extract that is known for its soothing & emollient properties in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has healthy fatty acids (linoleic and oleic acids) & antioxidants (such as lycopene and vitamin C).
Benefits of Rose Hip (Rosa mosqueta) Seed Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It can help fight free radicals, boost collagen production and moisturize the skin. Rose Hip Oil helps moisturize hair & scalp.