EWG Rating – 1
It is a pale yellow oil made from sesame seeds.
What Is It?
It is natural oil used in skin care & hair care products for its conditioning & emollient properties.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has fatty acids (natural source of Omega-6 fatty acid), Vitamin E & antioxidants.
Benefits of Sesame (sesamum indicum) Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It gives a healthy skin barrier by complementing the skin’s natural supply of ceramides and lipids. This oil prevents premature greying of hair, dandruff & hair fall.