EWG Rating – 1
It is derived from coconut and salt of coconut fatty acid amide of N-methyltaurine.
What Is It?
It is the most sought after ingredient & is known for high-foaming, mild surfactant properties in baby or adult skin and hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is a mild foaming agent used in sulphate-free cleansers. It helps water & oil to blend well.
Benefits of Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It is known for its moisturising characteristics. It cleanses impurities without stripping the skin’s natural pH, keeping it smooth and hydrated even after a wash.