EWG Rating – 1
It is derived by steam distillation from the fresh flowering aerial parts of Thymus vulgaris.
What Is It?
Also known as Thyme Essential Oil, it is used in various skin care & hair care products for its nourishing properties.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It contains Thymol, an antiseptic component. It also has antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.
Benefits of Thymus (Thyme) Vulgaris Oil on Hair/Skin after Topical Application
It helps promote hair growth by stimulating the scalp and preventing hair loss. It helps in circulation and increases blood flow to the skin.