EWG Rating – 1
It is distilled from the vetiver plant’s roots, which are aged before being soaked in water.
What Is It?
Vetiver is known for its aroma & various nourishing properties when used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has aromatic compounds & is widely credited for its calming and cooling properties. It also has anti-microbial properties.
Benefits of Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanioides) Root Essential Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps moisturize & hydrate the skin. It is extremely useful for rejuvenating dull, lifeless hair.