It is obtained from the crushed ajwain seeds by the method referred to as steam distillation.
What Is It?
It is a natural product with many medicinal properties & is commonly used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
This oil is rich in minerals, fibre, moisture, calcium, iron, phosphorus, carotene, thiamine, niacin and riboflavin. It has antimicrobial & antioxidant properties.
Benefits of Ajowan (Trachyspermum ammi) Oil on Hair/Skin after Topical Application
It helps prevent hair fall & dandruff, thus promoting hair growth. It helps in cleansing the skin & protecting it from infections.