EWG Rating – 2
It is a naturally occurring derivative of hydroquinone derived from the dried leaves of plants like blueberry, cranberry and bearberry.
What Is It?
It is a skin-brightening & anti-pigmentation ingredient popularly used in skin care & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Researchers have found that it inhibits tyrosinase activity that limits the melanin production in your skin. It effectively improves skin tone when used in 2% concentration.
Benefits of Alpha Arbutin on Skin after Topical Application
It helps minimize age spots, acne scars or post-blemish redness. Regular application results in lesser pigmentation, dark spots and a more even complexion.