EWG Rating – 1
It is an aluminium salt of the reaction product of octenyl succinic anhydride with starch.
What Is It?
It is a powdery thickening & texture enhancing agent, absorbent, and anti-caking agent used in skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is used as an ingredient for up to 30% concentration. It is a non-aqueous viscosity increasing agent.
Benefits of Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate on Skin after Topical Application
It imparts a powder-like matte finish & prevents the product from caking. It also helps reduce greasy shine on the skin.