EWG Rating – 1
It is derived naturally, mainly from the fermentation of wheat & wood.
What Is It?
A plant-derived ingredient that works as a humectant & conditioning agent in skin care & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is developed to obtain both immediate and long-lasting hydration at the same time. It helps in the synthesis of glycosaminoglycans, which are responsible for restoring moisture in the skin naturally.
Benefits of Anhydroxylitol on Skin after Topical Application
It helps the skin to absorb & retain moisture, which in turn helps create a protective barrier against environmental damage.