EWG Rating – 1
It is a powder ground obtained from the seeds of the apricot, Prunus armeniaca.
What Is It?
It is a natural extract with cleansing properties & is an abrasive commonly used in skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Apricot seed has emollient, antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-aging properties. It is safe to use & not harsh on the skin.
Benefits of Apricot (Prunus Armeniaca) Seed Powder on Skin after Topical Application
These fine solid particles promote the removal of damaged skin cells from the skin’s surface, giving clear & even-toned skin.