EWG Rating – 1
It is extracted from corn dextrose fermentation and palm oil.
What Is It?
It is a stable and non acidic form of vitamin C known for its antioxidant properties in skin care & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is a free radical scavenger. It shows melanin-inhibiting function & is a soluble oil form of Vitamin C.
Benefits of Ascorbyl Palmitate on Skin after Topical Application
It penetrates deep into the skin & helps stimulate collagen production. It helps in smoothing wrinkles and fine lines, evening skin tone and giving a bright complexion.