EWG Rating – 1
It is extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of Ocimum basilicum.
What Is It?
It is an oil obtained from a herb having excellent cooling & soothing properties. It is commonly found in skin care & hair care formulations.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It possesses anti-bacterial anti-inflammatory properties & also has Vitamin C content.
Benefits of Basil (Ocimum basilicum) Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
Basil Oil is an excellent pore cleanser & boosts skin cells metabolism and elasticity. It helps to cure dandruff & hair fall. For hair, it helps boost scalp circulation & stimulates hair follicles.