EWG Rating – 1
It is synthetically produced by partial oxidation of toluene with oxygen.
What Is It?
It is commonly used as a preservative in skin care formulations & cosmetics. It is also known for its soothing & moisturizing properties.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is known to have anti-aging properties. It helps prevent harmful chemical changes.
Benefits of Benzoic Acid on Skin after Topical Application
It works as an emollient when applied topically. It helps reinforce the skin’s barrier function, thus enabling the skin to retain moisture.