EWG Rating – 1
It is a natural substance that is mainly derived from sugar beets through liquid chromatographic separation from sugar beet molasses.
What Is It?
It is a gentle hydrating ingredient that is used in skin care & hair care formulations.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Betaine has molecules that bind with hydrogen to give its skin-quenching properties. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-aging and soothing properties.
Benefits of Betaine (Natural Derived) on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It protects the skin’s natural barrier. It helps improve hair strength and silkiness and enhance the texture of formulations.