EWG Rating – 1
It is made from the combination of zinc carbonate, colored with ferric oxide (a form of rust).
What Is It?
It is an ingredient used for its medicinal properties in skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Researchers have found that it has mild antiseptic and pore tightening, or astringent properties.
Benefits of Calamine on Skin after Topical Application
It helps relieve itchiness & discomfort. It may also be used to get rid of acne & pimples. Calamine also helps relieve stinging and burning sensations.