EWG Rating – 1
It is a water-soluble ingredient made by heat treatment of carbohydrates (sugars) through the process of caramelization.
What Is It?
It is a natural coloring agent used in cosmetics & personal care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is known to impart shades of brown color when used in formulations.
Benefits of Caramel on Hair after Topical Application
This coloring agent helps maintain the hair color, improve hair texture & gives a rich look to your hair.