EWG Rating – 1
It is usually steamed or hydro-distilled from the most commonly used spice, Cardamom.
What Is It?
It is an essential oil that is used in skin care & hair care formulations. It is also widely used in aromatherapy.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has a high content of Linalool and Limonene. It also has antiseptic & anti-bacterial properties.
Benefits of Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) Essential Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps clear out blemishes & give an even tone complexion. It is great for relieving scalp dryness, helping to prevent dandruff & itchiness.