EWG Rating – 1
It is an extract derived from the red seaweed commonly known as Irish Moss.
What Is It?
It is basically a texture enhancer & thickening agent that is used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It contains good solubility & water-binding properties. It also works as an emulsifier in product formulations.
Benefits of Carrageenan on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps in the smoothness & creamy texture of the product. It is also known to help protect the skin from UV rays. For hair, it helps in conditioning & moisturizing it.