EWG Rating – 1
It is a naturally occurring, long chain of lipids (fats) that are major components of the skin’s outer layers.
What Is It?
It is a skin-replenishing ingredient used in many skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It creates a barrier to prevent permeability. Research shows that it can help improve the look & feel of dry skin.
Benefits of Ceramide NP on Skin after Topical Application
It locks moisture into the skin, thus preventing dryness and irritation. It also helps protect the epidermis from environmental damage & may have anti-aging effects.