EWG Rating – 1
It is a lipid ingredient composed of cetyl alcohol & palmitic acid.
What Is It?
It is an emollient with conditioning properties & is commonly used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Researchers have found that it can also be used as a surfactant, thickening agent and emulsifier. It works as a lubricant on the skin’s surface.
Benefits of Cetyl Palmitate on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps smooth & condition dry skin, giving it a soft & smooth appearance. For hair, it helps reduce greasy feels.