EWG Rating – 1
It is a primary carbon substance obtained by charring organic material in the absence of oxygen.
What Is It?
It is a fine black powder that is used as an absorbent in skin care, hair care & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has unique absorption properties. It has antibacterial properties.
Benefits Of Charcoal Powder on Skin/Hair After Topical Application
It deeply cleanses by binding to the skin and helping pull the oil and dirt out of your pores, making them less visible. It is good for the scalp because it targets impurities at the root of the hair.