EWG Rating -1
It is an oil derived from the seeds of Hydnocarpus wightianus.
What Is It?
It is an oil used in skin care & hair care products to treat various types of problems.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Researchers have found that it possesses therapeutic properties. It is also rich in various types of fatty acids.
Benefits of Chaulmoogra Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It moisturizes the skin & prevents bacterial infection. This oil helps purify the skin & control sebaceous secretions. It also helps treat hair loss and dandruff.