EWG Rating – 1
It is obtained by mixing esters from coconut-derived fatty alcohol with caprylic and capric acids, also from coconut.
What Is It?
It functions as a lightweight emollient and is commonly used in skin care & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has a high level of biocompatibility with the skin. It also helps solubilize other cosmetic ingredients and is considered safe for use.
Benefits of Coco Caprylate/Caprate on Skin after Topical Application
It leaves a light, non-oily smooth and velvet skin sensation. It has low greasiness.