EWG Rating – 1
It is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Coconut oil.
What Is It?
It is a cleansing agent and a surfactant used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has antimicrobial properties that can help protect against harmful microorganisms. It also has emollient properties.
Benefits of Coconut Acid on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps in protecting the skin & helps maintain the skin’s moisture balance. For hair, it has cleansing & conditioning abilities when used in shampoos & conditioners.