EWG Rating – 1
It is obtained by the base-catalysed dimerization of diketene.
What Is It?
It is a synthetic preservative commonly used in skin care & cosmetic formulations. A helper ingredient that helps the product to stay longer.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is a white to cream crystalline powder which is the most effective on fungi.
Benefits of Dehydroacetic Acid on Skin after Topical Application
Its primary function is to prevent the growth of microorganisms because of its potent antifungal & anti-bacterial properties.