EWG Rating – 3
It is an ester produced by the condensation of salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol.
What Is It?
It is an organic compound used as an ingredient mainly in sunscreens and other skin care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has a slightly floral odor & is a colorless oily liquid. The ethylhexanol portion in this serves as fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water-resistant) properties.
Benefits of Ethylhexyl Salicylate on Skin after Topical Application
It helps absorb ultraviolet light and protects the skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. It primarily protects from UVB rays.