EWG Rating – 1
This oil is extracted from the seeds of Foeniculum vulgare.
What Is It?
It is used for its nourishing properties in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Fennel seeds contain Vitamins (B and C) and vital Minerals (such as potassium, magnesium). It has antioxidant & antimicrobial properties.
Benefits of Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare dulce) Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps soothe & tone the skin. It also helps prevent acne. Its antioxidant properties can help boost hair growth. Additionally, it helps in dandruff, scalp itchiness, hair breakage and hair fall.