EWG Rating – 2
It is naturally found in plants’ cell walls, including bran and certain fruit seeds, where it helps to protect and preserve.
What Is It?
It is an antioxidant-rich ingredient that is known for its nourishing properties in skin care & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It contains anti-inflammatory properties. It is a powerful antioxidant that neutralizes free-radical damage from pollution, ultraviolet light or infrared radiation.
Benefits of Ferulic Acid on Skin after Topical Application
It helps reduce dark spots and uneven pigmentation. It also helps diminish the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles.