EWG Rating – 1
It is extracted from regular coconut oil and mainly consists of the medium-chain fatty acids caprylic acid and capric acid.
What Is It?
It is a natural ingredient used in personal care products for its moisturizing & emollient properties.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is a non-volatile oil with high saturated fat. It is also found to have some antioxidant content.
Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
This oil is ideal for dry skin and provides a soothing topical barrier without clogging pores. It is a powerful natural hair conditioner.