EWG Rating – 1
It is usually made from the alkaline hydrolysis of gelatin.
What Is It?
It is an amino acid mainly found in collagen. It is known for its skin-replenishing properties.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has antioxidant & anti-inflammatory properties. It is a common anti-aging ingredient used in skin care products.
Benefits of Glycine on Skin after Topical Application
It has the ability to improve moisture retention, increase collagen production, and promote skin repair and regeneration. It has skin restoring abilities.