EWG Rating – 1
It is usually produced via the esterification of stearic acid (or its esters) with ethylene glycol.
What Is It?
It is an emollient and thickening agent used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It works as a thickener & is a known emulsifying agent.
Benefits of Glycol Distearate on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It gives skin conditioning & cleansing benefits. With inherent moisturizing properties, it helps make skin & hair appear smoother, softer & younger.