EWG Rating – 1
It is an essential oil extracted from the rind of grapefruit.
What Is It?
It is a natural oil extract with a refreshing scent, mainly used for cleansing & moisturizing properties in skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has potent antibacterial & antioxidant properties. Researchers have found that it helps in strengthening & defending the skin and is also used in aromatherapy.
Benefits of Grapefruit (Citrus grandis) Essential Oil on Skin after Topical Application
It helps maintain smooth skin by keeping it clean & moisturized. It also helps improve the appearance of blemishes.