EWG Rating – 1
It is made of iron oxides and kelp seaweed, and other decomposed plant matter that contributes to its green color.
What Is It?
It is a mineral-sourced natural thickener that has good absorbent properties & is used in skin care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has soothing properties. It is also a natural exfoliant & contains sodium, potassium & calcium.
Benefits of Green Clay on Hair/Skin after Topical Application
It calms skin irritation, clears pores & firms skin. It absorbs excess sebum build-up and balances oil production on the scalp.