EWG Rating – 1
It is obtained from sugar & castor seeds or from sources 100% of vegetal origin.
What Is It?
It is a natural alkyl glucoside & a hydrotrope used as a solubilizing agent in skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It enhances skin permeability to active pharmaceutical ingredients. It is a non-ionic surfactant.
Benefits of Heptyl Glucoside on Skin after Topical Application
It enhances the skin’s penetration of active ingredients.