EWG Rating – 2
It is an end-product resulting from the controlled hydrogenation of polydecene.
What Is It?
It is an emollient, softening & conditioning agent that is used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It forms a non-occlusive film & offers moisturizing & lubricating properties.
Benefits of Hydrogenated Polydecene on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It creates a smooth & silky feeling on the skin & lends an added skin barrier protection. It forms a transparent film over the hair & protects it.