EWG Rating – 1
It is harvested from the seeds of Camellia japonica plant.
What Is It?
It is an antioxidant-rich natural ingredient known for its soothing & nourishing properties when used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has a composition similar to sebum. It is a rich source of Oleic Acid (Omega 9), polyphenols, vitamins A, D, C, and E and other antioxidants.
Benefits of Japonica (Camellia japonica) Seed Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It has the ability to retain moisture & penetrate deeper layers. It moisturizes hair and prevents dryness by penetrating by infusing hydration.