EWG Rating – 1
It is extracted from the white flowers of the common jasmine plant, Jasminun officinale
What Is It?
It is a widely used natural flower extract used for its moisturizing & nourishing benefits in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It has soothing & calming effects. This fragrant plant extract has also found its use in aromatherapy. It is light in texture.
Benefits of Jasmine Essential Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps lock moisture into the skin, keeping the natural moisture & elasticity intact. It can penetrate the shaft and cuticle of the hair and condition it deeply.