EWG Rating – 1
It is an extract from the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, which contains glycyrrhizic acid.
What Is It?
It is a potent antioxidant & skin-soothing ingredient used in cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It may have potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial effects on the skin.
Benefits Of Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Extract on Skin After Topical Application
It may be effective in improving the look of an uneven skin tone. It is renowned for soothing the skin.