EWG Rating – 1
It is made by the polymerization of the mixture of themono, di, and triglycerides of oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids.
What Is It?
It is an excellent emollient & a conditioning agent used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It helps stabilise emulsions & is a viscosity increasing agent. It also works as an anti-aging ingredient.
Benefits of Linolenic Polyglycerides on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It helps hydrate the skin & fights premature aging. It conditions hair & scalp. Also, it forms a protective layer on the hair strands to prevent them from greying.