EWG Rating – 1
It is a naturally occurring mineral obtained from the silicate ores of smectite clay.
What Is It?
It is an absorbent white solid that is used as a thickening agent & powder in skin care products & cosmetics.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It increases the viscosity of the product. Researchers have found that it can also be used as an anti-caking agent.
Benefits of Magnesium Aluminum Silicate on Skin after Topical Application
It helps products to feel soft on the skin.