EWG Rating – 1
This extract is derived from the flowers, leaves and stem of the blue mallow plant.
What Is It?
It is a natural antioxidant-rich ingredient used for its soothing properties in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It contains mucilage, polysaccharides, and tannins that help soothe and moisturize. It has anti-inflammatory & antiseptic properties.
Benefits of Mallow (Malva sylvestris) Extract on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It is useful in treating acne-prone & inflammed skin. In addition, it helps relieve itchiness & redness. For hair, it helps in detangling & soothing the scalp.