EWG Rating – 1
It is a highly processed white powder made from hydrolyzing a saccharide with starch from corn, rice, potato starch, or wheat.
What Is It?
It is a plant-based sugar used in skin care products & cosmetics as a thickener or an absorbent.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
Researchers have found that it works as a binding agent, stabilizer, film-forming agent and skin-softener. It also has anti-aging benefits.
Benefits of Maltodextrin on Skin after Topical Application
It supports the Natural Moisturizing Factors found within the first few layers of the skin. It maintains skin’s elasticity, keeping it supple & hydrated.