EWG Rating – 1
It is an oil extracted from the peel of the mandarin orange or tangor.
What Is It?
It is an antioxidant-rich natural ingredient used for its various nourishing properties when used in skin care formulations.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It contains limonene, a common fragrant ingredient that makes everything smell nice. It also contains Vitamin E & has anti-aging properties.
Benefits of Mandarin Orange (Citrus nobilis) Peel Oil on Skin after Topical Application
It helps prevent free radical damage on the skin, thus preventing early signs of skin aging.