EWG Rating – 1
It is derived from the kernels (nuts) of the fruits of the Marula trees (Sclerocarya birrea).
What Is It?
It is a natural emollient & a skin-replenishing ingredient used in skin care & hair care products.
What Does Research Say About This Ingredient?
It is high in antioxidants, essential fatty acids & amino acids. It has also shown important anti-aging benefits.
Benefits of Marula Seed (Sclerocarya birrea) Oil on Skin/Hair after Topical Application
It works as an effective moisturizer for drying & aging skin. It can help nourish hair from root to tip without making it overly greasy.